Blogging about life and raising our five kids with Down syndrome while battling Breast Cancer.

Be the kind of woman that when your feet hit the floor in the morning the devil says, "Oh shit! She's up!"

Friday, February 24, 2012

Big day tomorrow!

Ok, I just looked at the clock, and it's already tomorrow. CRAP!!!! There are only 4 hours left for me to sleep.

Friday morning is Asher's surgery and we have to be at the hospital at 5:30. Like the doctors really get there at that time. I know better! Surgery is scheduled for 7:30 so the doctor's won't arrive until around 7:00, right? LOL

Please pray that Asher does well with the anesthesia. He doesn't have a history which includes anesthesia that we know of, so there's no way to predict how he'll do. Both Axel and Angela wake up all fine and dandy. Could we get so lucky as to have a 3rd child who is the same way?

Here's the list of what he's having done:

Tonsills and Adenoids removed
ABR (Auditory Brainstem Response - hearing test)
Ear tubes if needed
Bronchoscopy
Endoscopy w/biopsy
colonoscopy w/rectal biopsy
Three-phase urological procedure

Yep, I think that about covers it! We were gonna try to get the dentist in too but there are already four doctors involved so we'll have to hold off on that stuff.

3 comments:

Kathy said...

I hope he does great!

Becca said...

Thinking of you and Asher this morning! Good luck, hope all goes smoothly and that you can get all of the results/answers you are hoping for... :-)

Cindy said...

Wow! How did he do?? Hoping everything went well.