Blogging about life and raising our five kids with Down syndrome while battling Breast Cancer.

Be the kind of woman that when your feet hit the floor in the morning the devil says, "Oh shit! She's up!"

Sunday, March 11, 2012

Siblings as Therapists

Before Asher got his tonsils out, all the sounds he made were very glottal/throaty sounds. We would plug his nose to show him where the sound needed to come out, but it was really difficult for him because his tonsils were so huge. Now that those nasty tonsils are gone, he's learning he can make sound come out his mouth instead. Only rarely do we need to plug his nose anymore!

Also, we've been trying to get him to open his mouth to make noise instead of just a humming kind of sound. He just figured it out...Like this!



Anyway, Angela has been very interested working as speech therapist for Asher. Cute therapist, cute student!

6 comments:

Imogen said...

This video made me cry. Your children are just precious beyond words. I love Angela's tenderness, and when Asher snuggled into her chest - oh my - I had to run to get the box of tissues (my mascara is everywhere now lol). The sound track in the background just added to the poignancy of it all. High five to your kiddos - they're the bee's knees and the cat's pajamas :) No wonder Asher's speech is coming on in leaps and bounds; who wouldn't want Angela for their speech therapist!?

My Girls R Angels said...

completely unrelated to this darling video of two of your sweet angels (which I enjoyed watching very much)... How do you keep glasses on your children's heads? Annie hides her's. :( We have replaced them five times in the last year. Yup, that is $1000 in glasses and she just lost another pair on Friday. UGH! Any suggestions? We put bright/neon ties on them so they are easier to see in the grass or in the bottom of the toy box. I am so frustrated and have spent so many hours stressing and looking for these darn glasses.

Amy L said...

So cute! I love how gentle Angela is with him. And I loved the way he put his head down on her to snuggle. He understands much more than Liam does. I was very impressed with the high fives:) And I laughed out loud when more than halfway through the video, I noticed the guy in the background painting the wall! LOL!

Becca said...

Oh, wow, this was fantastic!!! I love seeing the two of them together, and Asher snuggling into Angela brought tears to my eyes, too. What a beautiful family you have. :-) :-)

Difference2This1 said...

I'm having a hard time keeping up with others right now...so I tried to "catch up" here all at once today before we start school! Love all the recent updates! Sorry I missed the part where Asher had his tonsils out. It's great to read that is helping his speech!! Your Asher/Angela video is so sweet....love seeing her be a "therapist". That position on the couch; that activity of a bigger sibling encouraging a littler sibling to form those first sounds, etc, etc- so what's going on here!! Yes...our boys are so similar in mannerisms and development :) It's fun to see Nathan's "twin" going about the business of his life!! Blessings, Jennifer

alyssa said...

That's awesome! Angela's voice is a lot like yours!! :)